SUMP Executive Team

İbrahim Orhan DEMİR
Deputy Secretary General

Melda HOROZ
 Transportation Planning Deputy Director
Utku CİHAN
 Transportation Head of Department
Mehmet ÇAKIR
Transportation Planning Chief Officer
Emel GÜNAY
Transportation Planning Director

SUMP Project Team

Ahmet KÖSE
Directorate of Transportation Planning
Ahmet TANER AVLAMAZ
Directorate of Transportation Planning
Dr. Seda ÖZDEMİR
 Directorate of Transportation Planning
Elif KATI
Directorate of Transportation Planning
Hande Nur İPEK
Directorate of Transportation Planning
Mustafa ÇELEBİ
Directorate of Transportation Planning
Nilüfer DÜNYA ALTUNSÖĞÜT
 Directorate of Transportation Planning
Onur ÖZTÜRK
 Directorate of Transportation Planning
Sami Cankat TANRIVERDİ
Directorate of Transportation Planning
Şeyma KAÇAR
 Directorate of Transportation Planning
Uğur KARADAĞ
Directorate of Transportation Planning
Zeliha ÇETİN AKTÜRK
Directorate of Transportation Planning

SUMP Support Team

Akın EMİN
BİMTAŞ Inc.
Ayşenur GURBETOĞLU
Metro Istanbul Inc.
Bengül ERGÜL
Directorate of Public Transportation Services
Burak CEYLAN
Directorate of Smart Cities
Büşra Merve DUMAN 
Directorate of Transportation Planning
Deniz OĞUZLU
Medya Inc.
Dilara ÖZTAŞKIN
Directorate of Transportation Planning
Dr. Dilek ÇOL YILMAZ
Directorate of Transportation Planning
Ece TURNA
Directorate of City Planning
Elif TAŞARSLAN
Directorate of Cartography
Emrah YÜKSEL
Directorate of Information Services
Emre SAK
 Directorate of Transportation Planning
Enes SARITÜRK
AKOM
Ensar TÜFEÇİ
City Lines Inc.
Ezgi KUNDAKCI
Istanbul Planning Agency (IPA)
Fatih KAHRAMAN
 İsbak Inc.
Gökçe BİRGİN 
Directorate of Traffic
Gökhan ÖZTÜRK
Directorate of Transport Coordination
Hale EREZ KÜLEKÇİ
Directorate of Transportation Planning
Hanife AZAKLI VURAN
Directorate of Disabled
Hazar ARSLAN
Directorate of Logistics Management and Terminals
İpek ŞAHİN
Directorate of Transportation Planning
İsa CERRAH
 Directorate of Transport Coordination
İsmail AY
 İSPARK Inc.
Kamil SEYREK
Metro Istanbul Inc.
Mehmet GÜNEŞ
Directorate of Geographical Information Systems (GIS)
Meryem UZUNOĞLU
 IETT
Mevlüt ÇINAR
 İSPARK Inc.
Müveddet ESENTÜRK PİLİÇ 
Directorate of Public Transportation Services
Nezahat Deniz DURNAGÖL 
Directorate of Geographical Information Systems (GIS)
Nilay YAZICIOĞLU
Directorate of Disabled
Nilüfer Nazile AKIN
Directorate of Cartography
Oğuzhan DİNÇSOY
Directorate of Transportation Planning
Seda GÜNEY 
Directorate Environmental Protection
Serap ÇETİNKAYA
Directorate of Traffic
Serra GARİPAĞAOĞLU
Directorate of Transportation Planning
Sevda TEKİN
 Directorate of Disabled
Şükriye Tümay ERDİL
Directorate of Transportation Planning
Tuğba ÇALIŞKAN
Medya Inc.
Turgut ŞEREN
Directorate of Smart Cities
Umut Emrah KOLAY
Directorate of Geographical Information Systems (GIS)
Ülger MUNZUROĞLU
Directorate of Cartography
Yalçın KAYA
City Lines Inc.
Yasemin YENİCE
Directorate of Cartography
Zeynep ÇİFTÇİ 
 Directorate Environmental Protection

Arup Project Team

Prof. Dr. Haluk GERÇEK
Local Team Leader
Richard de CANI
 Technical Quality Leader
Willem BROUWER
 International Team Leader
Doç Dr. Eda BEYAZIT İNCE
 Transport Policy and Stakeholder
Engagement Specialist
Doç Dr. H. Onur TEZCAN
 Transport Planning Specialist
Doç. Dr. Seher BAŞLIK
Geographic Information System (GIS) Specialist
Johnny OJEIL
 Sustainable Urban Mobility Plan Specialist
Andrew BAMFORTH
Sustainable Urban Mobility Plan Specialist
Mariya PETROVA
Transport Planning Specialist
Orhan AKTAŞ
 Public Transport Planning Specialist
Y. Emre ŞİMŞEK
 Transport Planning Engineer
Mert ERKOL
 Transportation Engineer
John AUSTIN
Transport Planning Engineer
Alan BAILES
Public Transport Planning Specialist
Peter BURGESS
Transport Economist
Ezgi Nur ÜNLÜ
Transport Economist
Arş. Gör. Eraycan DEMİRER
 Transport Planning Specialist
Işık SÜNGÜ
Project Coordinator
Rengin Su CAN
Assistant Project Manager
Şeyda TALUK
Stakeholder Engagement and Communication Expert
Pınar M. Y. PARMAKSIZ
Gender Equality and Social Inclusion Expert
Buse CAKAN
Visual Designer
Sıla BOZDEVECİ
Visual Designer
Ezgi Su GÜL
Visual Designer

UK - FCDO

İrem KAYHAN
Programme Manager

UN HABITAT

Pınar ÇAĞLIN
Habitat Türkiye Yöneticisi
Yelda REİS
Yerel Stratejik Danışmanı